Montecito Motor Classic

Sunday, September 24, 2017 9AM - 3PM

NEW DATE: Sunday, September 20, 2015!

Along Coast Village Road, Montecito, CA

Santa Barbara County

 

2016 Class Winners

 

1st BMW Pre-1972    (2 & 4 door)

1958 BMW Isetta – Matt Callens

 Muscle Cars - 1st Place

1969 Chevy Z23 Camaro – Dave Sedecki

Muscle Cars - 2nd Place

1969 Chevy Z23 Camaro – Dave Sedecki

 Preservation Class - 1st Place

1948 Mercury Cunningham Town Car – Tony Handler

 

Preservation Class - 2nd Place

1941 Packard Limousine – Neal Graffy

 

1st  BMW Post and including 1972 (2 & 4 door):

1974 BMW 3.0 GS Alpina – Simon Harrison

 

Domestic 1st  Place:

1938 Packard 1600 - Ryan Brown

Domestic  2nd  Place:

1937 Cord Cabriole - Chris Cord

Race 1st Place

1951 Baldwin Special 3 – Stu Hansen

                                       Race 2nd Place

1940 Handmade Sprint Car - Seth Hammond

Hot Rod & Custom 1st Place

1953 MG TD – Russ Firestone

Hot Rod & Custom  2nd Place

1934 Ford Pickup – Mike Green

Commercial Vehicles (Trucks Motorhomes etc.)

1st Place

1930 Graham Model 46 – John Vandyke

 

Commercial Vehicles (Trucks Motorhomes etc.)

2nd  Place

1915 Ford Model T – Roy Miller

Mini Cars

1st Place:

1960 Fiat Jolly - Maria Wilson

Foreign 1st  Place Pre-War

1939 Bugatti Type 57C – Dana Williamson

Foreign 2nd Place Pre-War

1925 Bentley Sport Touring – Candy Lyon

 

Sport (Under 2 litre) 1st Place

1959 Porsche 356 Coupe – Leslie & Robert Heinz

Sport (Under 2 litre) 2nd Place

1960 Fiat Abarth 750GT Zagato – Doug Joseph

 

Sport (Over 2 Litre) 1st Place

1953 Ferrari 250 Europa Cabriolet – Dick Wolf

Sport (Over 2 Litre) 2nd Place

1967 Lancia – Robert Giaimo

1st  Place Post-War

1958 Vega FVS Series Sport Coupe – Michael Hammer

2nd  Place Post-War

1961 Facel Vega HR 500 – Janet & Raphael Bertolous

 

1st  Place Post War

1948 Food Woody – Thomas Long

Motorcycles - BMW Class

1st Place

1968 BMW Rb9us – Eugene Garlin

2nd Place

1955 BMW R67/3 – Paul Hughes

 

Motorcycles (Stock)

1st Pre-War

Vincent – Doug McKenzie

Motorcycles (Race)

1st Place

Doug McKenzie

 

Special Awards

Vinnie Trophy - Maureen Magnuson

Score Sports Trophy - Mullin Museum Bugatti

Founder's Trophy - Craig McCaw

Hammer Award - Bruce Canepa

AWARDS CEREMONY SLIDESHOW - CLICK ON EACH PHOTO

2016 Featured Class BMW

Muscle Class

1st Place - Chevy Z28 Camaro - Dave Sedeki

2nd Place - 1968 GT500 Shelby Mustang

Preservation Class

1st Place - 1948 Mercury Cunningham Town Car - Tony Handler

2nd Place - 1941 Packard Limousine - Neal Graffy

 

BMW Pre 72

1st Place -1958 BMW Isetta - Matt Callens

2nd Place - N/A

 

BMW Post 72

1st Place - 1974 BMW 3.0 GS Alpina - Simon Harrison

2nd Place - 1990 BMW M3 - Cody Barry

 

Foreign Pre

1st Place - 1939 Bugatti Type 57C - Dana Williamson

2nd Place - 1925 Bentley Sport Touring - Candy Lyon

 

Foreign Post

1st Place - Michael Hammer - 1958 Vega FVS Series Sport Coupe

2nd Place - 1961 Facel Vega HR 500 - Janet & Raphael Bertolus

 

Domestic Pre

1st Place  - 1938 Packard 1600 - Ryan Brown

2nd Place -  1937 Cord Cabriole - Chris Cord

 

Domestic Post

1st Place - 1948 Ford Woody - Thomas Long

2nd Place - 1978 Clenet Series 1 - Conner Rehage

 

Race

1st Place - 1951 Baldwin Special 3 - Stu Hansen

2nd Place - 1940 Handmade Sprint Car - Seth Hammond

 

Hot Rod/Custom

1st Place - 1953 MG TD - Russ Firestone

2nd Place - 1934 Ford Pickup - Mike Green

 

Vintage/Commercial

1st Place - 1930 Graham Model 46 - John Vandyke

2nd Place - 1915 Ford Model T - Roy Miller

 

Sports Under 2 Liter

1st Place - 1959 Porsche 356 - Leslie & Robert Heinz

2nd Place - 1960 Fiat Abarth 750GT Zagato

 

Sports Over 2 Liter

1st Place - 1953 Ferrari 250 Europa Cabriolet - Dick Wolf

2nd Place - 1967 Lancia SS - Robert Giaimo

 

Mini Cars

1st Place - 1960 Fiat Jolly - Maria Wilson

2nd Place - N/A

 

Motorcycles

BMW Class

1st Place - 1968 BMW Rb9us - Eugene Carlin

2nd Place - 1955 BMW R67/3 - Paul Hughes

 

Pre-War Stock

1st Place - Vincent Motorcycle - Doug McKenzie

2nd Place - N/A

 

Post-War Stock

1st Place - Frank Ceros

2nd Place - Doug McKenzie

 

Race

1st Place - Doug McKenzie

2nd Place - John Stein


Special Recognition Story

Many months ago, I asked Ryan to present the Restoration Journey of his 1938 Packard to AACA.  I also asked that he enter the MMC, yes on both.  For those that know the "Show" circuit, a 1938 Packard is not a car that would be sought after by any "Class Host".  That comment is not intended to be disrespectful, just factual. 

Here's the story:

Ryan was given the model of a 1938 Packard when he was 10.  Ryan was obsessed by the Packard and decided he would find the full size car after his Father passed, now 14.  About this time, 3 years ago, Ryan and his Mother Laurie joined AACA.  Several members of AACA were excited to help Ryan with the total rebuild of the car.  Except for a few systems of the car, mainly interior, Ryan did almost all of the work.

With a month to go, several important details needed completion; wiring, upholstery, and final assembly.

Ryan worked feverously to get the car ready for the Show.  

Finally, at 12:01am 9-25, the car was ready!

There were several very fine cars represented in Ryan's Class, especially a 1930 Duesenberg and a 1937 Cord Cabriolet.  The significance of the Cord is with presenter, Chris Cord.  Chris is was of E. L. Cord, founder of Cord Motor Company.  The Cord entered was E.L. cord's personal car!

Only at our venue would Ryan stand a chance winning.  

The story of the Packard spread among the other owners in his class.  These wonderful Entrants voted for Ryan.  Ryan's Packard won 1st in his Class!

Bravo Ryan!

Dana Newquist, MMC Co-chair

 

Website Design: Alma-Rose Middleton